隐私政策

On

og真人登录平台这个政策

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the University of 谢og真人登录平台's website, 以及这些信息将如何被使用. Please note that this policy applies to the University's main web pages (i.e. 那些在 www.谢og真人登录平台.ac.uk 和 www.shef.ac.uk).

Other sites run by the University may carry their own privacy policy 和/or provide additional information relating to their activities, which will supersede or supplement this privacy policy.

如果你按到任何其他网站的链接, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

收集的信息

在网站的某些部分, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. prospectus ordering, registering with a society, applying for a vacancy etc). The University may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the University holding 和 using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

og真人登录平台还收集有关您的计算机的信息, 包括可用的IP地址, 操作系统和浏览器类型, for system administration 和 to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This allows us to ensure that content from og真人登录平台 is presented in the most effective manner for you 和 for your computer.


如何使用收集到的资料

Personal information provided to the University by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected 和/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical 和 statistical information about user behaviour may be collected 和 used to analyse the popularity 和 effectiveness of the University's website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form 和 will not identify individual users.

We collect data relating to the demographic 和 interests of our users via tools such as Google Analytics 和 cookies set by Google advertising networks. This data is used in aggregated form to help improve the site 和 the University’s marketing efforts


og真人登录平台如何存储收集到的信息

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our own secure servers. og真人登录平台也与第三方承包商合作, some of whom host 和 operate certain features of the website. 相应的, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing 和 processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely 和 in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, 大学的财产或安全, 它的成员或其他人.


og真人登录平台如何使用“cookie”

og真人登录平台的大部分网页都使用"cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters 和 numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website 和 also allow us to improve our website.

The cookies we use fall into the following categories:

  • 必要饼干
  • 性能饼干
  • 功能性饼干
  • 针对饼干
  • 社交媒体的饼干

For more detailed information on the cookies we use on the University's main web pages (i.e. 那些在 www.谢og真人登录平台.ac.uk)以及og真人登录平台使用它们的目的,请参阅og真人登录平台的 饼干的声明. Please refer to individual websites for further information about the use of cookies on other web pages on the 谢og真人登录平台.ac.英国域.

We may use cookies set by DoubleClick that allow the advertising network to identify users across multiple sessions purely for advertising purposes. This technology may be used to target ads based on user behaviour, 报告广告活动的表现, 和 to control how often certain ads are seen by users.

You can amend your cookie preferences for this website at any time by changing your cookie settings:


获取信息

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right 和 how to exercise it, please see the University’s Policy on Data Protection.


更改og真人登录平台的隐私政策

不时地, og真人登录平台可能会把你的信息用于新的, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes on this page.

If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check this page periodically.


联系

If you feel this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at dataprotection@谢og真人登录平台.ac.uk 或写:

大学资料保护主任
og真人登录平台
一楼
艺术大厦
12 Bolsover街
谢og真人登录平台
S3 7 na